Sakdoc film is a documentary film production company in Georgia established by Anna Dziapshipa and Salomé Jashi in 2008. We produce and co-produce documentaries, short and long fiction for local and international audiences. Our track record includes Alexandre Koberidze’s What do we see when we look at the Sky [2021] Competition of 71st Berlin International Film Festival, Salomé Jashi’s Taming the Garden [2021] premiered at Sundance Film Festival, The Dazzling Light of Sunset [2016] awarded at Visions du Réel and other festivals and Bakhmaro [2011] awarded at DOK Leipzig and Jihlava both co-produced with MDR/Arte as well as Ugis Olte’s Double Aliens [2015] which premiered at IDFA and Tato Kotetishvili’s short fiction Ogasawara [2015]. Apart from producing, in Sakdoc Film we also work on projects related to documentary filmmaking such as trainings, workshops as well as pitching forum Pitch.Doc during CinéDOC International Documentary Film Festival in Tbilisi.
Anna Dziapshipa
Anna Dziapshipa is a filmmaker and a visual artist. With an experience and professional biography in art history, film producing, cultural management, experimental video and documentary film. Her works often explore transformation of physical borders into the memory and identity. She is co-founder and director of the documentary film company Sakdoc Film.
SalomÉ Jashi
Salomé Jashi is a filmmaker and a video artist from Georgia. She has been attracted in filming micro environments from the very beginning of her career. Her visual approach is minimalist, poetical, sensitive and rough. She is co-founder of the documentary film company Sakdoc Film.
Ketevan Kipiani
Ketevan Kipiani first studied sociology and later got her master degree in Cultural studies from Jagiellonian university of Cracow.
She joined Sakdoc team in 2012. Since then Ketevan works as an assistant director and producer for documentary and feature films. Alongside filmmaking she runs the several projects organised by Sakdoc Film that supports the development of documentary filmmaking in Georgia and South Caucasus.
Inna Margvelashvili
studied art and photography in academy of fine arts, Vienna and Art Academy Istanbul. Since 2012 she is based in Sakdoc Film and meanwhile has numerous partnerships with different local and International Film and Creative agencies. For 15 years she has been working at the Tbilisi International Film Festival as a hospitality coordinator.