DOP: Shalva Sokurashvilli, Salomé Jashi
Sound: Davit Sikharulidze
Summer camps financed by the Georgian state seem to offer lessons in nationalism, hatred and obedience. Since 2005, these camps have been attended by hundreds of thousands of boys and girls. The programme is clear: to cultivate a "love of the nation" among children. This primarily means developing animosity towards Russia, which has been interfering with the country's autonomy and appreciating the President. Uniforms with the Georgian state symbol, flags on the cabins, ideological slogans and the rule that "the leader is always right" are all things that serve to remind each boy and girl of the past and to demand vengeance. A stark future is outlined when the children leave the camp with a clear idea of what "patriotism" means.
The film was made with the support of the Goethe Institute as part of the project “1989-2009: Changing Times in Georgia and Germany”
Festivals and Broadcasts: